湖北成人高考网(www.hbcrgk.com):湖北成人高考报名、辅导权威网站。更懂成考更懂你!

湖北成人高考网

2019年湖北成考专升本《英语》模拟题及答案(20)

发布时间:2019-10-14 整编:湖北成人高考网 阅读量:

【提升学历,到湖北成人高考网】

2019年湖北成考专升本《英语》模拟题及答案(20)分割线
2019年湖北成考专升本《英语》模拟题及答案(20)
 
【导语】2019年湖北成人高考英语题型由单项选择题、多项选择题、名词解释、简答题、论述题这五类题型组成,从近几年的考题中可以着出,对词汇知识的考查更侧重于理解和应用。下面湖北成人高考给大家整理了2019年湖北成考专升本《英语》模拟题及答案,供考生参考。
 
I. Vocabulary and Structure (45 Points)
 
Choose the best answer to complete each sentence.
 
1. You have the right to live ______ you want.
 
A. there
 
B. in which
 
C. where
 
D. here
 
2. They rose one after ______ and walked out.
 
A. the other
 
B. each other
 
C. others
 
D. another
 
3. Oh, ______ you have drawn!
 
A. what beautiful a picture
 
B. how beautiful a picture
 
C. what a beautiful picture
 
D. how a beautiful picture
 
4. It was in 1961 ______ John F. Kennedy became president of the United States.
 
A. when
 
B. and
 
C. that
 
D. then
 
5. ______ to hurt her feelings, he did not tell her the truth.
 
A. Not to want
 
B. Not wanting
 
C. To want not
 
D. Wanting not
 
6. The committee ______ a conclusion only after days of discussion.
 
A. achieved
 
B. reached reached a conclusion:得出结论
 
C. arrived
 
D. completed
 
7. She asked that the letter be ______ in order that the contents should remain a secret.
 
A. eliminated
 
B. ruined
 
C. destroyed
 
D. spoiled
 
8. A dog was ______ by a bus and killed.
 
A. run over
 
B. taken over
 
C. felled down
 
D. tripped up
 
9. He was standing by an electric heater, and his nightdress ______ fire.
 
A. took
 
B. caught
 
C. started
 
D. set
 
10. In spite of the thunderstorm, the children slept ______ all night.
 
A. noisily
 
B. sensitively
 
C. soundly
 
D. quickly
 
11. The visit of the President will increase the ______ between the two countries.
 
A. peace
 
B. knowledge
 
C. understanding
 
D. assistance
 
12. Mr. Smith promised me a good position and ______.
 
A. to pay me a fair salary
 
B. a fair salary
 
C. paying me a fair salary
 
D. pay me a fair salary
 
13. Peter said that he wouldn’t mind ______ the windows.
 
A. my opening
 
B. I open
 
C. me to open
 
D. for me to open
 
14. In the newspaper, we can learn ______ is going on in the world.
 
A. that
 
B. which
 
C. who
 
D. what
 
15. It is curious how children always behave much worse when they are ______ holiday.
 
A. on
 
B. in
 
C. at
 
D. for
 
16. I suggest that she ______ another day.
 
A. will come
 
B. comes
 
C. came
 
D. should come
 
17. A man’s ______ lessens as he grows old.
 
A. life
 
B. effort
 
C. temper
 
D. vigor
 
18. Now the income of the family was ______ more than one-third.
 
A. returned to
 
B. reached for
 
C. dropped off
 
D. cut down
 
19. George took ______ of the fine weather to do a day’s work in his garden.
 
A. advantage
 
B. profit
 
C. interest
 
D. charge
 
20. He doesn’t seem at all sorry for ______ he has done.
 
A. that
 
B. what
 
C. which
 
D. how
 
21. I was very tired. Otherwise, I ______ to the theatre with you.
 
A. had gone
 
B. would go
 
C. went
 
D. would have gone
 
22. ______ gathering and storing information, the computer can also solve complicated problems.
 
A. Not only
 
B. Except
 
C. Unless
 
D. Besides
 
23. The airport is five miles ______.
 
A. from here far
 
B. from here away
 
C. far from here
 
D. away from here
 
24. They showed me the spot ______ the accident took place.
 
A. there
 
B. that
 
C. where
 
D. which
 
25. ______to wait for hours, she brought along a book to read.
 
A. Expected
 
B. To expect
 
C. Expects
 
D. Expecting
 
26. ______ since she was a young girl, she had wanted to become an actress.
 
A. Always
 
B. Ever
 
C. Long
 
D. Frequently
 
27. Arabic is a language I found ______ to learn.
 
A. it difficult
 
B. that difficult
 
C. difficult it
 
D. difficult
 
28. The fact ______ shows that he was never really serious about coming.
 
A. that he didn’t turn up
 
B. which he didn’t turn up
 
C. he didn’t turn up
 
D. for him not to turn up
 
29. Let’s ______ the problem for the time being: we can return to it later.
 
A. settle
 
B. stop
 
C. interrupt
 
D. leave
 
30. He finds it difficult to ______ himself to the climate.
 
A. apply
 
B. account
 
C. avail
 
D. accustom
 
31. When she heard the bad news, she ______ completely.
 
A. broke away
 
B. broke down
 
C. broke out
 
D. broke through
 
32. The novel ended happily, and the young couple were married in the ______.
 
A. final
 
B. closing
 
C. end
 
D. conclusion
 
33. The building ______ mostly undamaged after the earthquake, and only minor repairs were necessary.
 
A. recovered
 
B. consisted
 
C. lasted
 
D. remained
 
34. I saw a traffic ______ this morning.
 
A. event
 
B. accident
 
C. conflict
 
D. damage
 
35. The desert was regarded as ______ for settlement.
 
A. uncertain
 
B. unable
 
C. unfit
 
D. unlike
 
36. Kindness is the most important ______ a man can have.
 
A. habit
 
B. property
 
C. quality
 
D. effect
 
37. John’s score on the test is the highest in class; he ______ last night.
 
A. must have studied
 
B. had studied
 
C. must study
 
D. studied
 
38. ______ to the speaker for five minutes, he got up and left.
 
A. Listened
 
B. To listen
 
C. Listening
 
D. Having listened
 
39. He was very busy yesterday; otherwise he ______ to the meeting.
 
A. had come
 
B. would come
 
C. could come
 
D. would have come
 
40. We are opposed to ______ without him.
 
A. have a party
 
B. we have a party
 
C. us have a party
 
D. having a party
 
41. In no circumstances ______ a lie.
 
A. you should tell
 
B. shouldn’t you tell
 
C. you shouldn’t tell
 
D. should you tell
 
42. It was raining hard, but by the time class was over, the rain ______.
 
A. stopped
 
B. would stop
 
C. had stopped
 
D. might have stopped
 
43. He was very upset by the ______ of his English examination.
 
A. effect
 
B. loss
 
C. result
 
D. final
 
44. The clock ______ and we realized it was two o’clock.
 
A. hit
 
B. struck
 
C. rang
 
D. sounded
 
45. Trains stop here in order to ______ passengers only.
 
A. get off
 
B. pull up
 
C. get on
 
D. pick up
 
II. Cloze (20 Points)
 
Choose the most appropriate answer to complete the following passage.
 
Mr. Adamson enjoys playing the violin in his spare time. He is often carried away by his own 46 . But it is a 47 time for his neighbors when Mr. Adamson plays as he 48 so badly.
 
One day Mr. Adamson sat by a 49 and began to play the violin as usual. Mr. Adamson seemed to be making 50 instead of music, but he was so 51 that he almost forgot what he was doing. Just then, some stones were thrown out of the window under 52 Mr. Adamson was sitting, but he did not pay any attention to it. The "music" 53 . After a little while, an empty bottle and a worn-out shoe were thrown out of the window, 54 . Only then did Mr. Adamson know that this was not the 55 for him to play in. Mr. Adamson was very 56 . He thought, " 57 no living people can understand my music, I should go to a place where people may appreciate my works." So he decided to go to a graveyard(墓地).
 
He came to a graveyard where there is no other 58 except the church toll(钟声). Mr. Adamson sat at a grave and thought 59 . "I must do my best to 60 that my music is outstanding(出色的). "The more he thought, the more inspired he was, and 61 he began to play his violin. Suddenly a bare foot stretched(伸) out from the 62 and gave Mr. Adamson a heavy 63 which sent him flying. His violin also dropped from his hand. Mr. Adamson felt very sad 64 his work was not accepted by anyone, not even the 65 .
 
46. A. violin B. music C. noise D. sound
 
47. A. terrible B. useless C. wonderful D. long
 
48. A. sings B. shouted C. played D. does
 
49. A. house B. door C. window D. wall
 
50. A. sound B. something C. noise D. voice
 
51. A. angry B. excited C. comfortable D. disappointed
 
52. A. which B. it C. that D. where
 
53. A. stopped B. began C. played D. continued
 
54. A. together B. slowly C. too D. again
 
55. A. room B. music C. violin D. place
 
56. A. happy B. sad C. glad D. tearful
 
57. A. Perhaps B. Though C. If D. Even
 
58. A. person B. building C. thing D. sound
 
59. A. anything B. his music C. a lot D. hardly
 
60. A. show B. tell C. announce D. mean
 
61. A. first B. again C. finally D. later
 
62. A. graveyard B. window C. tree D. church
 
63. A. kick B. beating C. wing D. shoe
 
64. A. when B. and C. because D. so
 
65. A. graveyard B. children C. people D. dead
 
III. Reading Comprehension (50 Points)
 
In this section there are 5 passages, and each passage is followed by a number of comprehension questions. Read the passage carefully and answer the questions.
 
Questions 66 to 70 are based on the following passage:
 
Coin collection is one of the oldest known hobbies. In the past it was often enjoyed by kings and scholars. It is also a pleasant way of saving.
 
The designs on coins tell many stories. The coins of a country often are a record of its history and geography. Some ancient coins tell us all we know about a country or a period of history. They bring us portraits of rulers who would be otherwise (否则) unknown. Coins tell us about the art, religion, dress and hairstyles of people who lived long ago.
 
Your special interests will help you decide the kind of coin collection you would like to have. You may wish to collect the coins of one country or one part of the world. Or you may want your collection to contain coins from all over the world in certain period of time.
 
Some people choose to collect the coins of their own country, while others are interested in ancient Greek and Roman coins that visitors bring back from foreign countries can be the beginning of a collection.
 
Another way to start a collection is to select the best examples of coins now in use. You may be able to collect an interesting series of United States coins with different dates.
 
To get the most enjoyment from your hobby of coin collecting, read as much as you can on the subject. Try to form a group of collector friends. If you have an old or foreign coin, find out where and when it was made, its name and value, and what you could have bought with it when it was in use.
 
There are many ways to arrange coin collections. Some collectors keep their coins in small square (正方形) envelopes. A complete description (描述) of the coins should be written on the outside of the envelopes. These envelopes are arranged in cardboard boxes.
 
Never clean a coin unless it is caked with dirt. Remove the dirt with soap and warm water. Do not use anything hard. This will damage both the looks and value of the coin.
 
66. Which of the following is NOT mentioned in the selection as a benefit of the ways mentioned in the selection is ______.
 
A. you can increase your knowledge of history.
 
B. you can learn about the geography of some countries.
 
C. you can have some ideas of how people lived in the old days.
 
D. you can buy things with the coins you have.
 
67. There are many ways to start a collection of coins. One of the ways mentioned in the selection is ______.
 
A. to start with the collection of coins according to the sizes
 
B. to buy all kinds of coins when you see them in the shops
 
C. to keep all the coins you happen to have
 
D. to collect coins of your own country according to the dates
 
68. You can get the most enjoyment from your collection of coins ______.
 
A. if you try to learn as much as possible from the coins you have in your collection
 
B. if you get a lot of money selling them
 
C. if you clean them every now and then
 
D. if you can arrange them in different ways
 
69. There are several ways to arrange your coins. The way recommended in the selection is ______.
 
A. to put them in bags
 
B. to keep them in small envelopes
 
C. to keep them in glass cases
 
D. to keep them in a jar
 
70. In order to keep the coins clean, you should ______.
 
A. clean them whenever you have time
 
B. clean them every month
 
C. clean them with hot water
 
D. clean them with warm water
 
Questions 71 to 75 are based on the following passage:
 
It's impolite to arrive at a dinner party more than 15 to 20 minutes late. The host or hostess usually waits for all of the guests before serving the food. If someone is late, the food may be spoiled, and so might the host or hostess' mood. If you find you will have to be late, call and tell them to start without you.
 
It's even worse to be early! The host or hostess will probably not be ready. If you are early, drive or walk around the block (街区) a few times, or just sit in your car until the right time.
 
It's often important to arrive at a party on time. Some get-togethers, especially formal dinner parties depend on exact arrival times. On the other hand, for open houses, the host or hostess invites guests to arrive and leave between specific times, so you can arrive at any time within the times he or she gives you.
 
It's nice to bring an empty stomach, but it's even nicer to bring a small gift. The gift should not cost a lot, or you might embarrass (使人难堪) the host or hostess. Flowers, wine, some pretty soap for the guest bathroom, a box of candy, a bottle of inexpensive but good wine and similar gifts will do fine. Never bring money as a gift.
 
North Americans might kiss a close friend on the cheek in greeting. (But never on the lips -- unless they are very, very close!) It is not customary (习惯) for Americans to greet each other with a kiss unless they had not met for a long time.
 
71. According to the writer, if someone is late for a dinner party, the food may be spoiled and ______.
 
A. the guests will have to go hungry
 
B. the host and the hostess will be in low spirits
 
C. the host and the hostess will be very angry
 
D. the host and the hostess will understand
 
72. If you find you'll have to be late for a dinner party, you should ______.
 
A. send someone to tell the host or the hostess not to wait for you
 
B. send someone to tell the host or the hostess to wait for you
 
C. call and tell the host or the hostess not to wait for you
 
D. call and tell the host or the hostess to wait for you
 
73. It can be inferred from the selection that an open house (para. 3, line 3) is ______.
 
A. a house which is open day and night
 
B. a party which is held in the open
 
C. a party which is open to anybody
 
D. a party for family members and friends. Guests can come and go between specific times.
 
74. It is nice to bring a ______ gift.
 
A. cheap B. expensive C. small D. costly
 
75. It is ______ to kiss your friend in greeting.
 
A. very impolite B. common C. not common D. wrong
 
Questions 76 to 80 are based on the following passage:
 
Hank Viscardi was 26 years old when he put on his first pair of long trousers and his first pair of shoes. For the first time he saw himself as he had always wanted to be -- a full five feet eight inches tall.
 
Hank had been born without legs. Until he was seven, his world was a world of repeated operations. At last he had -- not legs, but stumps (残肢) that could be fitted with a kind of special boots.
 
Out of the hospital, Hank often found people staring at him with cruel interest. Children laughed at him and called him "Ape Man" because his arms dragged (拖) on the ground.
 
He went to school like other boys. His grades were good and he needed only eight years instead of the usual twelve.
 
After graduation, Hank worked his way through college. He swept floors, waited on table, or worked in one of the college offices. During all this busy life, Hank had been moving around on his stumps. But one day the doctor told him even the stumps were not going to last much longer. Hank would soon have to use a wheel chair.
 
Hank felt himself go cold all over. However, the doctor said there was a chance that he could be fitted with artificial (人造的) legs.
 
Finally a leg maker was found and the day came when Hank stood up before the mirror and saw himself for the first time, five feet eight inches tall.
 
But this was not the end yet. He had to learn to use his new legs. Again and again he marched the length of the room, and marched back again. There were times when he fell down on the floor, but he pulled himself up and went back to the endless marching. He went out on the street. He climbed the stairs and learned to dance. He built a boat and learned to sail it.
 
When World War II came, he talked the Red Cross (红十字会) into giving him a job. He took the regular training. He marched and drilled along with the other soldiers. Few knew that he was legless. This was the true story of Hank Viscardi, the man without legs.
 
76. It can be inferred from the story that five feet eight inches tall is ______.
 
A. an average height for an adult B. too fall for an average person
 
C. too short for an average person D. none of the above
 
77. Children laughed at Hank and called him "Ape Man" because ______.
 
A. he didn't talk to them
 
B. he kept away from them
 
C. when he moved his arms touched the ground
 
D. his arms were too long
 
78. The writer implies in the story that ______.
 
A. the Red Cross was only too glad to give him a job
 
B. the Red Cross gave him a job because he was a good soldier
 
C. the Red Cross gave him a job after he talked to somebody he know in the organization
 
D. the Red Cross was not willing to give him a job at first
 
79. When Hank marched and drilled along with the other soldiers ______.
 
A. he did everything the other soldiers did
 
B. he did most of the things the other soldiers did
 
C. he did some of the things the other soldiers did
 
D. he took some special training
 
80. The writer suggests that Hank Viscardi ______.
 
A. had no friends
 
B. never saw himself as different from others
 
C. was very shy
 
D. was too proud to accept help from others
 
Questions 81 to 85 are based on the following passage:
 
In the United States many have been told that anyone can become rich and successful if he works hard and has some good luck.
 
Yet, when one becomes rich, he wants people to know it. And even if he does not become very rich, he wants people to think that he is. That is what "keeping up with the Joneses" is about. It is the story of someone who tries to look as rich and as successful as his neighbors.
 
The expression was first used in 1913 by a young American by the name of Arthur Momand. He told this story about himself: he began earning $ 125 a week at the age of 23. That was a lot of money in those days. Young Momand was very proud of his riches. He got married and moved with his wife to a very wealthy neighborhood outside New Your City. But just moving there was not enough. When he saw that rich people rode horses, Momand went horse riding every day. When he saw that rich people had servants, Momand and his wife also hired (雇) a servant and gave big parties for their new neighbors.
 
It was like a race, but one could never finish this race because one was always trying to keep up. Momand and his wife could not do that.
 
The race ended for them when they could no longer pay for their new way of life. They left their wealthy neighborhood and moved back to an apartment in New York City.
 
Momand looked around him and noticed that many people do things just to keep up with their neighbors. He saw the funny side of it and started to write a series (系列) of short stories. He called it "keeping up with the Joneses", because "Jones" is a very common name in the United States. "Keeping up with the Joneses" came to mean keeping up with the people around you. Momand's series appeared in different newspapers across the country for over 28 years.
 
Every city has an area where people want to live because others will think better of them if they do. And there are "Joneses" in every city of the world. But one must get tired of trying to keep up with the Joneses, because no matter what one does, Mr. Jones always seems to be ahead (在前面).
 
81. The writer of the selection believes ______.
 
A. anyone in the United States can become rich
 
B. anyone in the United States can become rich if he works hard and has some good luck
 
C. he can become rich in the future
 
D. many people in the United States think anyone can become rich if he works hard and has some good luck
 
82. Some people want to keep up with the Joneses because ______.
 
A. they want to be as rich as their neighbors
 
B. they want others to know or to think that they are rich
 
C. they don't want others to know they are rich
 
D. they want to be happy
 
83. It can be inferred from the story that rich people ______.
 
A. like to live outside New York City
 
B. like to live in New York City
 
C. like to live in apartments
 
D. like to have many neighbors
 
84. Arthur Momand used the name "Jones" in his series of short stories because Jones is ______.
 
A. an important name
 
B. a popular name in the United States
 
C. his neighbor's name
 
D. not a good name
 
85. According to the writer, it is ______.
 
A. correct to keep up with the Joneses
 
B. interesting to keep up with the Joneses
 
C. impossible to keep up with the Joneses
 
D. good to keep up with the Joneses
 
Questions 86 to 90 are based on the following passage:
 
A dream is made up of a series of mind-pictures that form during sleep. The people and actions in these pictures seem real to the person who is dreaming.
 
Dreams may be influenced by different things that are present during sleep. If a person is cold, he may dream that he is out in a snowstorm. Worries or anger may also influence the content of a dream.
 
Some people think that they seldom dream, and other people are quite sure that they do not dream at all. Studies of human sleep have shown, though, that everyone dreams every night. If a person thinks he does not dream, it is because he does not remember dreaming when he wakes up. Usually, a person may dream three to seven times for a total of one to two hours of dreaming every night.
 
Perhaps you are wondering just how research workers can be sure that a person is dreaming. The story behind the discovery is an interesting one.
 
During their research studies of human sleep, Dr. Kleitman and his assistants noticed that a person sleeping made sudden eye movements. These eye movements occurred at least several times a night. When a sleeper was awakened during these periods of eye movement, it was learned that he had been dreaming. Inmost cases, the dreamer could then recall (回忆) his dream. The person's eye movements, scientists believe, were caused by the movements of his eyes as he followed the events of the dream.
 
Not only does everyone dream, but it seems that we all need to dream. One theory is that dreaming gives us a chance to escape (逃避) from the rules of our real world. In dreams we can see our wishes come true. We can be rich, powerful, successful.
 
Another theory is that in our dream we are trying to work out our problems that have troubled us during waking moments.
 
Whatever the explanation, we all do dream, and dreaming is necessary and important to us.
 
86. According to the selection, the research studies of human sleep show ______.
 
A. few people dream at night
 
B. some people dream three times every night while other people dream seven times every night
 
C. some people may dream all the time during sleep
 
D. everyone dreams several times every night
 
87. If a person is cold, he may dream that he is out in a snowstorm. This shows ______.
 
A. dreams always have something to do with weathers
 
B. dreams influence your daily life
 
C. dreams have something to do with the reality
 
D. dreams have nothing to do with the reality
 
88. According to the research studies, you may dream of a fire-engine (火车) ______.
 
A. when your alarm clock is ringing
 
B. when you feel hungry
 
C. when you are cold
 
D. when you are ill
 
89. According to the selection, you can discover what your husband (wife, brother or sister) is dreaming by ______.
 
A. watching him (her) closely
 
B. waking him (her) up when he (she) makes sudden eye movements and asking him (her) what he (she) is dreaming of
 
C. watching his (her) eye movements
 
D. talking to him while he (she) is sleeping
 
90. Dreaming is important to us ______.
 
A. because we can relax and enjoy a care-free life in our dreams
 
B. because scientists help us in our dreams
 
C. because we can have a good rest
 
D. because we can make discoveries in our dreams
 
IV Translation (20 Points)
 
Translate the following sentences into English, using the key words and expressions given below.
 
91. 矗立在曼哈顿的帝国大厦是世界最高的摩天大楼之一。(stick up)
 
92. 这位老人晕倒在街上,当她醒来时发现自己在医院里。(come to)
 
93. 托马斯?杰斐逊在他的小说中创造了许多奇妙的人物。(create)
 
94. 虽然他们是孪生兄弟,但是他们几乎没有共同的兴趣。(have … in common)
 
95. 为什么你单挑他那件事情批评他呢?(single out)
 
V. Writing (15 Points)
 
Directions: For this part you are required to write a composition about PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT in three paragraphs. You are given the opening sentence of each paragraph. Your part of the composition should be about 100 words.
 
Words and expressions that may be useful:
 
1. world population, natural resources, pollute
 
2. laws, environmental pollution
 
3. educate, birth control, recycle
 
Protection of Environment
 
Today the problem of environment has become more and more important
 
参考答案及解析:
 
I. Vocabulary and Structure (45 Points)
 
1. 答案: C。
 
where you want为状语从句,where作连词;其余各项不能引出状语从句。
 
2. 答案: D。
 
one after another(一个接一个地)为固定词组。
 
3. 答案: C。
 
感叹句含有名词时由what引导,正确词序如C。
 
4. 答案: C。
 
此为强调句型,这里的从句应由that引导。
 
5. 答案: B。
 
此为分词短语作状语,表示原因。它与句子主语的关系是主动的,应用现在分词,其否定形式not应前置。
 
6. 答案: B。
 
reached a conclusion:得出结论。不能选arrived,但可用arrived at。achieve一般作“达到(目的),取得(胜利)”。complete为“完成”,后接任务,工作等。
 
7. 答案: C。
 
the letter be destroyed:把信毁掉。不能选B,ruin是“使毁灭,毁坏”,后常接hope, crop等。eliminate作“排除;消灭”。spoil是“损坏,糟蹋;搞糟”。
 
8. 答案: A。
 
run over:撞倒并碾过。take over为“接收”。fell down作“砍倒”。trip up作“绊倒”。
 
9. 答案: B。
 
caught fire:着火。不能选D,set fire是“放火”。start a fire则为“点火,引火。
 
10. 答案: C。
 
slept soundly:睡得香。不能选D,sleep是“睡,睡眠”,是一种状态,不能说quickly sleep。noisily 作吵闹的”。sensitively为“敏感地”。
 
11. 答案: C。
 
increase the understanding between the two countries:增进两国之间的理解。
 
不能说increase the peace。knowledge为“知识”。assistance 作“援助,帮助”。
 
12. 答案: B。
 
and连接的是两个平行的宾语,它们的结构应该是相同的。这里是两个名词短语。
 
13. 答案: A。
 
动词mind后跟动名词短语,动名词前可加一代词所有格表示行为主体。其余各项均不能成立。
 
14. 答案: D。
 
learn后为宾语从句,疑问词what作主语。不能选B,which系指某一指定范围内的“哪一个”。
 
15. 答案: A。
 
表示“在度假”,holiday前的介词应是on。
 
16. 答案: D。
 
动词suggest后的宾语从句应用虚拟式(should) come。
 
17. 答案: D。
 
A man’s vigor lessens:人的精力衰退。life, effort, temper(脾气,怒气)与lessen不搭配。
 
18. 答案: D。
 
was cut down more than one third:减少了三分之一以上。不能选C,drop off是“下降,减少”,不及物。return to作“返回到”。reach for为“伸出手去取”。
 
19. 答案: A。
 
took advantage of the fine weather:趁着天气好。profit为“利益;利润”。interest为“兴趣;利益”。take charge of中“掌管,负责”。
 
20. 答案: B。
 
what he has done是“他所做的事”的意思。what引出一宾语从句,又是do的宾语。
 
21. 答案: D。
 
otherwise是指“若和上文所说事实相反的话”,本句要求用表示过去情况的虚拟式。
 
22. 答案: D。
 
介词besides表示“除…之外还…。”不能选B,except表示排除。
 
23. 答案: D。
 
five miles away from here是“离这里5英里”的意思。不能选C,far from here是“离这里甚远”,前面不可加里数。
 
24. 答案: C。
 
定语从句。Spot(地点)后要求用关系副词where (= on which)。
 
25. 答案: D。
 
现在分词短语作状语,表原因。不能选B,句首的不定式短语通常表示目的。
 
26. 答案: B。
 
ever常与since搭配,意思是“自从…以来一直”。其余各项都不能和since搭配。
 
27. 答案: D。
 
difficult是定语从句中的补语,宾语是被省略了的关系代词which (或that)。不能选A,从句中不能再有别的宾语。
 
28. 答案: A。
 
fact后是同位语从句,要求用由that引出的名词从句。
 
29. 答案: D。
 
leave the problem for the time being:暂时把问题搁一搁。不能选B或C,stop和interrupt(中断,打断)不能以for the time being为状语。settle是“解决”。
 
30. 答案: D。
 
accustom himself to the climate:使自己适应气候。apply及物时为“应用”。account及物时作“认为”。avail及物时作“有利于,有益于”。
 
31. 答案: B。
 
broke down:(身体、精神等)崩溃。break away是“逃脱,脱身”。break out为“发生,爆发”。break through是“突破”。
 
32. 答案: C。
 
were married in the end:终成眷属。final, closing, conclusion不能构成这一意义上的短语。
 
33. 答案: D。
 
remained mostly undamaged:大部分没有遭到破坏。recover是“恢复;(使身体)复原”。last不及物时是“延续”。
 
34. 答案: B。
 
traffic accident:交通事故。不能选派A,event(事件;事变)不和traffic搭配。conflict是“冲突,战斗”。damage为“损害,毁坏”。
 
35. 答案: C。
 
unfit for settlement:不适宜于居住。uncertain为“无常的;不确定的”。unable作“不能的;无能为力的”。
 
36. 答案: C。
 
quality是品质,不能选B,property是“性质,性能”,不能指一个人的品质。
 
37. 答案: A。
 
本句是对过去情况的推测,要求用must +完成式。
 
38. 答案: D。
 
全句的意思是“他听了五分钟讲话后就起身离去了。”现在分词完成式表示“在…之后”。
 
39. 答案: D。
 
otherwise是“如果事实不是这样”的意思,其后要用表示过去情况的虚拟式。
 
40. 答案: D。
 
(be) opposed to结构中,to是介词,这里要用动名词短语。
 
41. 答案: D。
 
in no circumstances是表示否定意思的词组,其后的句子用倒装词序。
 
42. 答案: C。
 
by the time …结构一般与完成式连用。本句说的是过去的事,要用过去完成式。不能选D,“might +完成式”用于对过去情况的推测。
 
43. 答案: C。
 
the result of his English examination:他的英语考试成绩。
 
不能选B,loss是“失败,输”,主要是指战争、比赛而言。final作名词意为“期终考试;决赛”。
 
44. 答案: B。
 
The clock struck:钟(敲)响了。时钟报时要用strike,不用ring或sound。
 
45. 答案: D。
 
pick up passengers:接乘客(上车)。get off是“从(车、船等)下来”。got on为“上(车、船等)”。pull up是“使(车)停下”。
 
II. Cloze (20 Points)
 
46.Adamson喜欢拉小提琴达到了自我欣赏的地步,陶醉在自己“美妙”的音乐之中,答案为B。
 
47.“But”的转折说明事实远非如此,不是拉得好,而是很糟,对邻居来说是一种痛苦,37题答案为A。
 
48.指拉小提琴,前后已经出现,应用代动词,即C。
 
49.从下文“the window under…Mr. Adamson was sitting”可以判断他是坐在窗子旁边,即C。
 
50.与music相对的应是noise,所以答案为C。
 
51.正如前段所述,他自我陶醉,拉得应是“特别兴奋”,答案应是B。
 
52.很明显这里是定语从句,一般应用(under) which, which指window,Adamson不会坐在窗子的下面。所以答案为where,where指扔出石子的窗子,即在Adamson上面,对着他坐着拉琴的地方上面窗子里有石子扔出。所以答案为D。
 
53.从下文来看,Adamson并没注意到这些,还是继续拉小提琴,所以答案应是D。
 
54.刚才有石头扔出,现在是瓶子和旧鞋,说明答案为too,即C。
 
55.Adamson这时知道这不是他拉琴的地方,答案应为D。
 
56.不能自娱,当然感到沮丧,所以答案应为B。
 
57.Adamson并不知道自己拉得很糟糕,所以他只能从另一方面去解释,猜测可能人们不能理解他的音乐。此题答案为A。
 
58.从“except the church toll”说明58应填D。
 
59.从句法结构来看,此题应选C。后面“The more he thought the more…”也说明此题答案为C。
 
60.他决定尽最大努力让死人听听他的音乐是出色的,所以应填A。
 
61.上文提到了拉小提琴,这次又拉起,所以用again,即B。
 
62.Adamson身处墓地,一只脚只能从坟墓中伸出,故答案应是A。
 
63.用脚自然是踢了他一脚,答案为A。
 
64.该空后说的是Adamson沮丧的原因,所以答案应是C。
 
65.Adamson在楼里拉琴,人扔石子、瓶子,他认为活着的人不能接受、很沮丧,现在在坟地里拉琴,死人踢他一脚,他认为“死人”也不能接受他的音乐,很是难过。从上下对照来看答案应是D。
 
III. Reading Comprehension (50 Points)
 
66. 答案:D。
 
解析:本题为是非题。文章第二段列举了收集钱币的好处,而收集的钱币决不是用来花的。通过上下文,可排除A、B、C项,故选D。
 
67. 答案:D。
 
解析:本题为情境题。文章第五段第二句“你可以收集不同发行日期的成系列的有趣的美国钱币”。故选D。
 
68. 答案:A。
 
解析:本题为情境题。由文章第六段第一句可知,要从这个爱好中获得大乐趣的方法就是尽量阅读有关书籍。故选A。
 
69. 答案:B。
 
解析:本题为情境题,文章倒数第二段第二句“一些收藏者把钱币贮存在小正方形的信封里”。故选B。
 
70. 答案:D。
 
解析:本题为情境题,文章最后一段第二句“用肥皂和温水去除灰尘”。故选D。
 
71. 答案:B。
 
解析:本题为情境题。文章第一段第三句中“… and so might the host or hostess' mood”意为“男女主人的情绪也会被破坏”。故选B。
 
72. 答案:C。
 
解析:本题为情境题。文章第一段最后一句“如果你发现自己不得已要迟到的情况下,一定要打打电话通知主人不要等你”。故选C。
 
73. 答案:D。
 
解析:本题为推断题。文章第三段第二句中提到“open houses”,根据上下文可知,“open houses”与正式的晚宴不同,你只要在规定时间之内到就可以,不必非常准时。故选D。
 
74. 答案:C。
 
解析:本题为情境题。文章第四段第一句“赴宴最好是空着肚子去,要是带点小礼物就更好了”。故选C。
 
75. 答案:C。
 
解析:本题为情境题。文章最后一段在谈及赴宴的礼节时表明,用亲吻的方式打招呼只限于非常亲密的朋友或长时间没见面的朋友之间。故选C。
 
76. 答案:A。
 
解析:本题为推断题。文章第一段第二句“汉克终于第一次能象他一直想往的那样有5英尺八英寸高”。可以推出,汉克一直想往能象正常人一样。故选A。
 
77. 答案:C。
 
解析:本题为情境题。文章第三段最后一句“孩子们嘲笑他,叫他‘猿人’,是因为他的胳膊拖在地上”。故选C。
 
78. 答案:D。
 
解析:本题为推断题。文章最后一段第一句“… he talked the Red Cross into giving him a job”意为“…他劝说红十字会给他一份工作做”。由此推断,开始红十字会不愿给他工作。故选D。
 
79. 答案:A。
 
解析:本题为情境题。文章最后一段第二、三句“汉克完成了常规的培训,而且与其他战士并肩战斗”。故选A。
 
80. 答案:B。
 
解析:本题为主旨题。从全文内容看,汉克从来以正常人的标准要求自己。故选B。
 
81. 答案:D。
 
解析:本题为情境题。文章第一段第一句中的“众所周知,在美国,任何人只要努力工作,加上有好运气,就一定会又有钱又成功”。故选D。
 
82. 答案:B。
 
解析:本题为情境题。根据文章第二段最后一句“故事讲的是一个人,他总是想让别人认为他象邻居那样又有钱又成功”。故选B。
 
83. 答案:A。
 
解析:本题为推断题。根据文章第三段:阿瑟25岁时挣125美元周薪,这在当时是较高的收入。于是他结了婚,把家安到纽约郊外的富有区。根据文章第五段:当他入不敷出之后,把家又搬回纽约市内。由此可知,有钱人喜欢住在郊外。故选A。
 
84. 答案:B。
 
解析:本题为情境题。根据文章第六段第三句“阿瑟用‘赶上琼斯一家’作为他的连载故事的名字,是因为琼斯是美国人常用的名字”。故选B。
 
85. 答案:C。
 
解析:本题为主旨题。本文主题即最后一句告诉读者,不管你多么努力去赶上琼斯一家的生活水平,琼斯先生却总是领先一步。故选C。
 
86. 答案:D。
 
解析:本题为情境题。文章第三段最后一句“通常,一个人每晚会做三至七次梦,总共有一到两个小时长”。故选D。
 
87. 答案:C。
 
解析:本题为情境题。文章第二段第一句“梦的内容受做梦人做梦当时感觉的影响”。故选C。
 
88. 答案:A。
 
解析:本题为推断题。根据文章第二段的结论,当一个人梦见火车时,其实是听见闹钟铃响。故选A。
 
89. 答案:B。
 
解析:本题为情境题,文章第五段第三句“做梦的人如果眼球转动时被叫醒,就能回忆起梦的内容。”故选B。
 
90. 答案:A。
 
解析:本题为语义题。文章第六段第二、三句“做梦时我们能得到解脱的感觉并且使梦想成真”,与选项A同义。故选A。
 
IV Translation (20 Points)
 
91. The Empire State Building that sticks up on Manhattan is one of the tallest skyscrapers in the world.
 
92. The old woman fainted in the street and found herself in the hospital when she came to.
 
93. Thomas Jefferson created many wonderful characters in his novels.
 
94. Although they are twin brothers, they have few interests in common.
 
95. Why have you singled out his incident for criticism?
 
V. Writing (15 Points)
 
Protection of Environment
 
Today the problem of environment has become more and more important. The world population is rising so quickly that the world has become too crowded. We are using up our natural resources too quickly and at the same time we are polluting our environment with dangerous chemicals. If we continue to do this, human life on earth will not survive.
 
Man has made great progress in environment protection. Governments of many countries have established laws to protect the forest and sea resources and to stop the environment pollution.
 
Still more measures should be taken to solve the problem. People should be further educated to realize the importance of the problem, to use modern methods of birth control and learn to recycle our natural resources, We are sure that we shall have a better and cleaner planet in the future.

点击查看:2019年湖北成考专升本《英语》模拟题及答案汇总

上一篇:2019年湖北成考专升本《英语》模拟题及答案(19)

下一篇:2019年湖北成考专升本《英语》模拟题及答案汇总

Copyright 2009-2019 版权所有 湖北成考网隶属于湖北成教杨家湾教学报考站 All rights reserved
声明:本站为湖北成考交流信息网站,敬请考生以权威部门公布的正式信息为准