湖北成人高考网(www.hbcrgk.com):湖北成人高考报名、辅导权威网站。更懂成考更懂你! 湖北成考网微信 | 湖北成考网手机版

湖北成人高考网

2019年湖北成考专升本《英语》模拟题及答案(17)

2019-10-14 整编:湖北成人高考网 阅读:

【要学历,上湖北成人高考网】

2019年湖北成考专升本《英语》模拟题及答案(17)分割线

湖北成人高考报名

2019年湖北成考专升本《英语》模拟题及答案(17)分割线
2019年湖北成考专升本《英语》模拟题及答案(17)
 
【导语】2019年湖北成人高考英语题型由单项选择题、多项选择题、名词解释、简答题、论述题这五类题型组成,从近几年的考题中可以着出,对词汇知识的考查更侧重于理解和应用。下面湖北成人高考给大家整理了2019年湖北成考专升本《英语》模拟题及答案,供考生参考。
 
I. Vocabulary and Structure (45 Points)
 
Choose the best answer to complete each sentence.
 
1. ______ when she started to cry.
 
A. Not until he arrived
 
B. Hardly had he arrived
 
C. Scarcely did he arrive
 
D. No sooner had he arrived
 
2. Lincoln is thought by many historians ______ a man of great vision.
 
A. to be be thought to be意思是“被认为是
 
B. being
 
C. having been
 
D. to have been
 
3. At present many a man ______ that automobiles are bringing more pollution than accidents.
 
A. are thinking
 
B. is thinking
 
C. think
 
D. thinks
 
4. Mark Twain, the great master of literature, ______ a lot of works of importance.
 
A. wrote
 
B. has written
 
C. had written
 
D. writes
 
5. He went pale ______ the news.
 
A. of
 
B. at
 
C. with
 
D. from
 
6. It was good ______ him to help me.
 
A. for
 
B. from
 
C. of
 
D. about
 
7. The criminal stood in the court with his head ______, saying nothing.
 
A. bent
 
B. fallen
 
C. dropped
 
D. lowered lower one’s head
 
8. Many retired workers are advised to ______ stamp collecting as a hobby.
 
A. pick up
 
B. take up pick up捡起来;take up从事;set up建立;follow up探究。
 
C. set up
 
D. follow up
 
9. An expert, together with some assistants, ______ to help in this work.
 
A. were sent
 
B. was sent
 
C. are sending
 
D. is sending
 
10. There came from the corner of the room a ______ sound of pain.
 
A. dim暗淡的,模糊的
 
B. slight细微的
 
C. faint微弱的
 
D. slim苗条的,细长的
 
11. The essay ______ a very important argument.
 
A. cuts off
 
B. leaves off
 
C. leaves out:cut off切断(供应等);leave off停止;leave out省略,遗漏;
 
D. cuts short 缩减。
 
12. The new law will be ______ from next month.
 
A. in force付诸实施
 
B. in nature
 
C. in place
 
D. in practice实际上
 
13. Never would he ______ her because he loves her so much.
 
A. ruin毁坏
 
B. wound弄伤(有伤口)
 
C. hurt伤害(感情)
 
D. injure弄伤
 
14. The poor new comer could not ______ of what the manager said.
 
A. make out辨认出
 
B. tell
 
C. make sense理解,弄清楚
 
D. guess out猜出
 
15. The enemy ______ him to make him let out the secrets of the Party.
 
A. required
 
B. asked require, ask要求
 
C. tortured 折磨
 
D. insisted 坚持
 
16. I suddenly realized he stepped on my toe ______ to take his revenge.
 
A. by chance偶然
 
B. on purpose = intentionally故意地
 
C. on intention
 
D. by himself
 
17. Lu Xun’s ______ interest in medicine was later replaced by that in literature.
 
A. initial最初的,开始的
 
B. imitate模仿
 
C. intimate亲密的
 
D. infinite无限的
 
18. Tom was unable to ______ a way to solve the mathematic problem.
 
A. fill out填写
 
B. make out辨认
 
C. come out
 
D. figure out猜出,想出
 
19. The patient was told that he had ______ of lung cancer.
 
A. signs标记,迹象
 
B. features(面部)特征
 
C. characteristics特点,特色
 
D. symptoms症状
 
20. Every year, Japanese ______ large amounts of fish and other sea-food.
 
A. take
 
B. consume消费,消耗
 
C. spend
 
D. exhaust耗尽(精力)
 
21. I was ______ as to how I could lay my hands on the money.
 
A. at a loss困惑,茫然不知所措的
 
B. in charge
 
C. aware知道的,明白的
 
D. incapable
 
22. Senior citizens often fear change. They have found their own level in life and don’t like to ______ from it.
 
A. escape逃跑,逃脱
 
B. depart 离开
 
C. dismiss解散,开除
 
D. drift漂流
 
23. Roger gave me some beautiful Japanese stamps in ______ for two records of the Beatles.
 
A. exchange
 
B. contact
 
C. addition
 
D. need
 
24. The policeman went from door to door, ______ whether anyone had seen the missing boy.
 
A. demanding要求,需求
 
B. inquiring寻求,查究
 
C. requiring需要,要求
 
D. searching
 
25. I’d like to ______ him to you for the position because he’s a very industrious and responsible man.
 
A. refer 提到,涉及,查阅
 
B. suggest建议,暗示
 
C. recommend 推荐,介绍
 
D. propose 向…提议,建议
 
26. He is said ______ a book on the extinction of dinosaurs already.
 
A. to write
 
B. to have written
 
C. writing
 
D. having written
 
27. You can fly to London this morning ______ you don’t mind changing planes in Paris.
 
A. provided倘若,如果
 
B. expect
 
C. unless
 
D. so far as只要
 
28. Only through much practice ______ to master a foreign language.
 
A. we shall be able
 
B. we will be able
 
C. shall we be able
 
D. can we be able
 
29. I doubt ______ he will show up as he has promised.
 
A. that
 
B. which
 
C. what
 
D. whether
 
30. The children burst into laughter ______ the funny clown appeared on the stage.
 
A. in case万一,以免
 
B. the minute= the instant, the second,表示“一…就”
 
C. since then打那以后
 
D. for a while暂时,一会儿
 
31. He was ______ of a reporter than a writer.
 
A. much
 
B. many
 
C. most
 
D. more more than与其说,不如说…
 
32. There used to be a map of the world on the wall, ______?
 
A. did there
 
B. didn’t there
 
C. wasn’t there
 
D. was there
 
33. She ought to ______ my letter a week ago. But she was busy with her work at that time.
 
A. have answered
 
B. answering
 
C. answer
 
D. be answered
 
34. I really appreciate ______ to help me, but I’m sure that I will be able to manage by myself.
 
A. you to offer
 
B. your offering appreciate后接动词的ing形式
 
C. that you offer
 
D. that you are offering
 
35. She likes ______ handbags.
 
A. those small beautiful brown snake-skin
 
B. those brown beautiful small snake-skin
 
C. those snake-skin beautiful small brown
 
D. those beautiful small brown snake-skin形容词修饰名词时
 
36. The meaning of this poem is very ______; I really don’t understand it.
 
A. suspicious可疑的,怀疑的
 
B. doubting
 
C. obscure模糊的,晦涩的
 
D. clear-cut确定的,明确的
 
37. Fresh air, enough exercise and nutritious food ______ to good health.
 
A. contribute有助于,促进
 
B. attribute 归因于
 
C. add
 
D. distribute分发,分配
 
38. Whatever he has ______, Ben has got by his own efforts, with help from no one.
 
A. contained包含,容纳
 
B. sustained支撑,维持
 
C. attained达到,获得
 
D. detained 拘留,阻止
 
39. Although we still have some problems to overcome, ______ our work has been successful.
 
A. by all means尽一切方法,一定
 
B. by and large大体上,基本上
 
C. in the long run最后,从长远来看
 
D. in particular 特别地
 
40. He thought hard but still could not ______ any good idea.
 
A. come up with
 
B. come into effect开始奏效
 
C. come out发芽,出版
 
D. come on
 
41. The project was ______ easy, it took us nearly three years to fulfill it.
 
A. at least
 
B. on a large scale大规模地
 
C. anything but决不,根本不
 
D. nothing but只,仅仅
 
42. ______ you didn't have a key, I wouldn’t have locked the door.
 
A. If I know
 
B. If I knew
 
C. Had I known
 
D. Were I to know
 
43. The rain was so heavy ______ our picnic impossible.
 
A. to make
 
B. making
 
C. as to make so...as to如此…以至于
 
D. in order to make
 
44. Several of these washers and dryers are out of order and need ______.
 
A. to repair
 
B. to have repaired
 
C. repairing当need/want/require表需要、要求时,可接doing,也可接to be done
 
D. being repaired
 
45. ______ of plastic, the machine is much lighter than those made of steel.
 
A. To make
 
B. To have made
 
C. Made
 
D. Making
 
II. Cloze (20 Points)
 
Choose the most appropriate answer to complete the following passage.
 
Animals and insects can communicate with others of 46 kind through signals or sounds. Bees, for example, use signals to communicate information to other bees. When a bee 47 food, it goes towards its hive. It " 48 " in the air to tell the other bees about its 49 . The 50 of the dance give information about the place where the food is, and about the 51 between that place to the hive.
 
Some animals make 52 to communicate their feelings, or to pass information to each other. For example, a dog barks when it is angry, or excited. Birds make different kinds of sounds to signal, for example, danger or 53 . 54, however, have something that no animal has. Human beings have the ability to express their action, feelings and ideas through 55 . They can also write words down, in order to communicate past events and to 56 message to people far away.
 
Even though some birds have learned to 57 words , they do not understand the 58 of the words, and therefore they cannot 59 them to communicate ideas.
 
How did man first learn to 60 ? Perhaps we shall never know. However, we do know 61 as man’s knowledge increased he 62 use more sounds in order to express a greater number of feelings and ideas. It became necessary for him to communicate about a greater number of things. He began to make 63 different sounds, and gradually he put these sounds together to form first words 64 groups of words, and then 65 . In different parts of the world, people developed their own systems of sounds and words. Today we call these systems "languages".
 
46. A. different B. the different C. same D. the same
 
47. A. has found B. had found C. has looked D. finds
 
48. A. walks B. steps C. dances D. shouts
 
49. A. enemy B. discovery C. discover D. friend
 
50. A. movements B. dress C. meaning D. language
 
51. A. way B. road C. distance D. path
 
52. A. sounds B. voice C. sound D. noise
 
53. A. friend B. friendship C. friends D. friendly
 
54. A. Human beings B. People
 
C. Persons D. Beasts
 
55. A. words B. worms C. world D. work
 
56. A. set B. sad C. send D. sent
 
57. A. sing B. repeat C. cry D. call
 
58. A. spelling B. meaning C. function D. part of speech
 
59. A. use B. do C. force D. make
 
60. A. tell B. talk C. say D. speak
 
61. A. that B. which C. when D. where
 
62. A. needs B. needs to C. needed to D. needed
 
63. A. less and less B. much and much
 
C. more and more D. little and little
 
64. A. at last B. finally C. in the end D. then
 
65. A. paragraphs B. languages C. letters D. sentences
 
III. Reading Comprehension (50 Points)
 
In this section there are 5 passages, and each passage is followed by a number of comprehension questions. Read the passage carefully and answer the questions.
 
Questions 66 to 70 are based on the following passage:
 
In the 1900's, American townspeople usually washed and brushed their teeth and combed their hair in the kitchen. Or they kept a water pitcher(大水罐) and a wash basin in their rooms and took care of these things there.
 
The bathtub was a wash tub(澡盆) filled with water from the stove. If you were small enough you could sit down by drawing your knees to your chest. Otherwise, you washed yourself standing up. Often all the women and girls in the family bathed together. Then the men and boys did. In most families this was Saturday night because Sundays they went to church.
 
A small number of families did have running water. But that depended on whether there was a water system where they lived and on whether they could afford the plumbing. Some people had bathtubs in their homes as early as 1895. But many others did not have their first bath in a bathtub until 1910 or later when they were fifteen or sixteen years old.
 
66. In the first paragraph, "took care of" means "______".
 
A. kept
 
B. looked after
 
C. used
 
D. kept and used
 
67. In order to use the water from the stove, there ______ be a pipe connecting the tub with the stove.
 
A. must
 
B. seemed to
 
C. needn't
 
D. should
 
68. Which of the following statements is true?
 
A. Males and females in the family took turns using the bathtub.
 
B. Some bathtubs were big enough for many people to bathe in at the same time.
 
C. All the women and girls of a family could bathe together standing up in the tub.
 
D. When several family members bathed together, they did not use the bathtub.
 
69. ______ Americans owned a bathtub as early as 1895.
 
A. Many
 
B. Not all
 
C. All
 
D. Few
 
70. We can infer (推断) that the plumbing ______ at that time.
 
A. cost little
 
C. was more expensive than a water system
 
C. was too expensive for every family to afford
 
D. was not necessary
 
Questions 71 to 75 are based on the following passage:
 
There are some special traditions (传统) in Hawaii. People are very friendly and always welcome visitors. They give visitors a lei, a long necklace of beautiful fresh flowers. Men wear bright flowered shirts, and women often wear long flowered dresses. There are traditional Chinese, Japanese and Philippine holidays and all the holidays from the United States.
 
They call Hawaii the Aloha State. Aloha means both hello and goodbye. It also means ''I love you".
 
Usually when people from different countries, races and traditions live together, there are serious problems. There are a few problems in Hawaii but, in general, people have learned to live together in peace.
 
Hawaiians get most of their money from visitors, and most of the visitors come from the mainland and from Japan. There are so many people living in Hawaii now that there are residential areas(住宅区) where there used to be farms. Some of the big sugar and apple companies have moved to the Philippine, where they do not have to pay workers as much money. The families of the first people who came from the U. S. mainland own the important banks and companies. Japanese are also buying or starting businesses.
 
71. A good title for this article might be ______.
 
A. Hawaii the Aloha State
 
B. Living in Peace Together
 
C. The Flowers of Hawaii
 
D. The Problems of Hawaii
 
72. The author wants to show that ______.
 
A. we should all go to Hawaii
 
B. it is possible to learn to live together in peace
 
C. it is not possible to live together in peace
 
D. Hawaii is the only place where there is peace
 
73. A lei is a ______.
 
A. group of flowers
 
B. bright flowered shirt
 
C. way to say hello and goodbye
 
D. necklace of flowers
 
74. Why have the people of Hawaii come to live in peace?
 
A. Because they have a beach.
 
B. Because they are in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
 
C. They really don't live in peace.
 
D. Because they learned that it was the best.
 
75. ______ plays an important part in the development of Hawaii.
 
A. Modern industry
 
B. Agriculture
 
C. The airline
 
D. Business in travel
 
Questions 76 to 80 are based on the following passage:
 
In the morning of May 5th, 1975, the astronaut named Harry Jackson was given very careful medical examination. Then he was sent to the launching (v.发射) position, where the spaceship Astra was waiting to be launched. After Harry Jackson put on his special space suit, a lift took him up to the rocket (火箭), which was 65 feet above the ground.
 
The count-down started, "six, five, four, three, two, one, zero, lift off," and the rocket immediately left the earth at very high speed.
 
After two and a half minutes, the rocket was moving at 5,000 miles an hour. When the Astra was 425 miles above the earth, it stopped for 20 minutes. Then Harry Jackson left his spaceship and swam around in space. He was fixed by a life-line that would help him return to the spaceship.
 
As he moved about in space, he kept taking photos with his specially-made camera of what he did and saw. Afterwards he used the life-line to pull himself back to the spaceship. Then the Astra began to fall back. Forty-eight hours after the flight had started, Harry Jackson and his spaceship fell down in the Atlantic, where a waiting helicopter (n. 直升飞机) picked him up.
 
The flight was carried out exactly as it was planned and was really a great success. When the results of the trip was announced, the whole nation cheered for it with great joy.
 
76. The best title (n.题目) of this passage is ______.
 
A. The First Space Walker
 
B. A Successful Flight
 
C. A Great Success
 
D. Harry Jackson—First Space-Swimmer
 
77. The Astra was ______.
 
A. a rocket
 
B. an ordinary jet plane
 
C. a spaceship launched by a rocket
 
D. a rocket operated by Harry Jackson
 
78. The whole flight took ______ to complete.
 
A. nearly fifty hours
 
B. twenty minutes
 
C. two and a half minutes
 
D. several days
 
79. When the Astra was ______ the earth, it stopped for twenty minutes so that the astronaut ______.
 
A. 65 feet above, could walk in space
 
B. 5 000 miles above, could swim in space
 
C. 425 miles away from, could carry out the plan which had been arranged
 
D. very far away from, could take photos of what he did and saw
 
80. The life-line was used ______.
 
A. to keep the astronaut from floating away from the Astra
 
B. to help Harry Jackson to take photos
 
C. to keep in touch with the launching centre on the earth
 
D. not leave the Astra for a moment
 
Questions 81 to 85 are based on the following passage:
 
China's 5000-meter Olympic Champion Wang Junxia is suffering from a serious condition brought on by stress and her heavy training schedule(日程), according to her coach. Wang was China's only athletic medalist in the Atlanta Olympic Games, winning gold in the women's 5000 meters and silver in the 10000 meters.
 
"Wang Junxia is suffering from serious neurasthenia(神经衰弱), which is causing her insomnia(失眠) and even making it painful for her to run." Coach Wang Dezhen told reporters. In an interview with China's National Television Station CCTV, Wang said that her headaches come whenever she runs. Neurasthenia is a general term for a condition whose symptoms range(症状范围) from fatigue (疲劳) and anxiety to listlessness(倦怠无力).
 
"The condition has been brought on by her hard training schedule these past few years and she needs a good rest." said Mao, who took over Wang's training when the long-distance star split with long-time coach Ma Junren in late 1994.
 
Wang is currently recuperating(复原) in Shenyang, capital of Liaoning province, but will join the rest of the provincial team in the southern city of Nanning for winter training in February, Mao said.
 
81. What following is the reason for which Wang Junxia suffers from a serious nervous condition?
 
A. poor health.
 
B. too much stress.
 
C. heavy training.
 
D. both B and C.
 
82. According to the passage, ______.
 
A. she has stopped training
 
B. she has been training very hard
 
C. she has been a serious neurasthenia
 
D. she has been in poor health
 
83. Which of the following is right?
 
A. She got two gold medals in the Atlanta Olympic Games.
 
B. She is from Northeast of China.
 
C. She is now training in the southern city of Nanning.
 
D. She has been guided by Coach Mao Dezhen for five years.
 
84. The best title of the passage is ______.
 
A. Wang Needs a Good Rest
 
B. Wang’s Schedule Isn't Scientific
 
C. Wang Faces a Serious Problem of Neurasthenia
 
D. Coach Wang’s new Challenge
 
85. Where is the passage probably taken from?
 
A. A novel.
 
B. An ad.
 
C. A newspaper.
 
D. A magazine.
 
Questions 86 to 90 are based on the following passage:
 
Everybody may have seen the film "Death on the Nile (n.尼罗河)", but nobody can imagine that the writer of the story, Agatha Christie, saved a baby in a most unusual way.
 
In June 1977, a baby girl became seriously ill in Deleville. Doctors there were unable to find out the cause of her illness, so she was sent to a famous hospital in London, where there were many excellent doctors. The baby was so seriously ill that a team of doctors hurried to examine her without any delay. The doctors, too, were puzzled by the baby’s illness, and they also became discouraged. Just then a nurse asked to speak to them.
 
"I think the baby is suffering from thallium (n.铊) poisoning," said the nurse. "A few days ago, I read a story 'A Pale Horse' written by Agatha Christie. Someone uses thallium poison, and all the symptoms (n.症状) are written in the book. They are exactly the same as the baby’s."
 
"You're very good at observing things," said a doctor, "and you may be right. We'll carry out some tests and find out whether the cause is thallium poisoning or not."
 
The tests proved that the baby had indeed been poisoned by thallium. Once they knew that cause, the doctors were able to give her correct treatment. The baby soon got well and was sent back to Daleville. A week later it was reported that the poison might have come from an insecticide(n.杀虫剂) used in Deleville.
 
86. The baby was sent to a hospital in London because ______.
 
A. her parents were living in London then
 
B. the hospitals in Deleville were full at that time
 
C. she was the daughter of a famous doctor in London
 
D. doctors in Deleville were not sure about the cause of her illness
 
87.When the baby was first sent to the hospital in London, her illness was considered to be ______.
 
A. quite easy to treat
 
B. the result of thallium poisoning
 
C. a common one
 
D. extraordinarily serious
 
88. The one who first suggested the correct cause of the baby’s illness was ______.
 
A. a doctor in Deleville
 
B. a famous doctor
 
C. Agatha Christie
 
D. an ordinary nurse
 
89. From this passage it seems that the baby’s illness had something to do with ______.
 
A. a dead writer
 
B. the water in Deleville
 
C. a dangerous murderer
 
D. a harmful substance(n.物质) used to kill pests
 
90. As far as we can tell from the story, Agatha Christie ______.
 
A. had never met this baby
 
B. had spent a long time studying the baby’s illness
 
C. visited the baby both in Deleville and London
 
D. gave the nurse some advice on the telephone
 
IV Translation (20 Points)
 
Translate the following sentences into English, using the key words and expressions given below.
 
91. 我已得出结论,像这样的计划不可行。(work)
 
92. 她心中起了怀疑。(spring up)
 
93. 古希腊被称为西方文明的起源。(origin)
 
94. 只有十名船员幸免于船只失事。(survive)
 
95. 不要摇动船只,你会使它失去平衡而翻倒的。(turn over)
 
V. Writing (15 Points)
 
Write a composition about Time in three paragraphs. You are given the first sentence of each paragraph and are required to develop its idea by completing the paragraph. Write about 35 words for each paragraph, not including the words given. Therefore, your part of the composition should be about 100 words.
 
Time
 
A proverb says: “Time is money.” But I think time is even more precious than money. ____Nowadays, some students do not realize that wasting time means wasting life. ________Therefore, never waste any time.
 
参考答案及解析:
 
1. 答案: B。
 
Hardly…when是固定句型,意思是“刚刚…就…”;hardly放在句首时后面用倒装结构;从句中用一般过去时,主句中用过去完成时。类似的词组还有scarcely…when和no sooner…than。
 
2. 答案: A。
 
be thought to be意思是“被认为是”。
 
3. 答案: D。
 
‘many a + 单数名词’的意义与many+复数名词相同,但后面的谓语动词用单数形式,据at present(目前)可知,用一般现在时即可。
 
4. 答案: A。
 
本句陈述的是过去的事实,所以用一般过去时态。
 
5. 答案: B。
 
介词at表示原因、对象,此句的意思是“听到这个消息,他脸色变得苍白”。
 
6. 答案: C。
 
此处为一固定句型:it is + (表示人的性格、品德,如kind)adj. + of + sb. + to do sth.。
 
7. 答案: D。
 
由with引导的独立主格结构,“低着头”应为lower one’s head。
 
8. 答案: B。
 
这四个词组的意思分别为:pick up捡起来;take up从事;set up建立;follow up探究。
 
9. 答案: B。
 
单数主语+with (along with/together with),谓语动词用单数形式,此句的意思是“一位专家与一些助手被派去帮助这项工作”。
 
10. 答案: C。
 
这四个词的意思分别为:dim暗淡的,模糊的;slight细微的;faint微弱的;slim苗条的,细长的,此句的意思是“因痛苦而发出的微弱的声音”。
 
11. 答案: C。
 
这四个词组的意思分别为:cut off切断(供应等);leave off停止;leave out省略,遗漏;cut short缩减。
 
12. 答案: A。
 
这四个词组的意思分别为:in force付诸实施;in nature本性,天生;in place在适当的位置,适当;in practice实际上。
 
13. 答案: C。
 
这四个词组的意思分别为:ruin毁坏;wound弄伤(有伤口);hurt伤害(感情),弄疼;injure弄伤,此句的意思是“伤害她的情感”。
 
14. 答案: C。
 
make sense of是固定词组,意思是“理解,弄清楚”;make out辨认出;tell of讲述;guess out猜出。
 
15. 答案: C。
 
require, ask要求;torture折磨;insist坚持,此句的意思是“折磨他以使他说出党的秘密”。
 
16. 答案: B。
 
By chance偶然;on purpose=intentionally故意地。C和D不是词组。
 
17. 答案: A。
 
initial最初的,开始的;imitate模仿;intimate亲密的;infinite无限的,此句的意思是“鲁迅最初对医学的兴趣后为对文学的兴趣所取代”。
 
18. 答案: D。
 
fill out填写;make out辨认;come out出现;figure out猜出,想出。
 
19. 答案: D。
 
sign标记,迹象;feature(面部)特征;characteristic特点,特色;symptom症状,此句的意思是“有癌症的病兆”
 
20. 答案: B。
 
take花费;consume消费,消耗;spend花费(时间、金钱等);exhaust耗尽(精力)。
 
21. 答案: A。
 
at a loss困惑,茫然不知所措的;in charge主管,负责;aware知道的,明白的;incapable无能力的,此句的意思是“我很困惑,不知怎么把手放到了钱上”。
 
22. 答案: B。
 
escape逃跑,逃脱;depart离开;dismiss解散,开除;drift漂流,此句的意思是“老年人不喜欢背离现有的生活”。
 
23. 答案: A。
 
exchange交换;contact接触,联系;addition增加,额外;need需要,此句的意思是“用一些漂亮的日本邮票去换两张披头士的唱片”。
 
24. 答案: B。
 
demand要求,需求;inquire寻求,查究;require需要,要求;search搜索,搜寻,此句的意思是“警察挨门挨户地走,询问是否有人曾见到失踪的男孩”。
 
25. 答案: C。
 
refer提到,涉及,查阅;suggest建议,暗示;recommend推荐,介绍;propose向…提议,建议,此句的意思是“我向你推荐他来做这个职位,因为它是位非常勤勉和负责任的人”。
 
26. 答案: B。
 
already为一标志词,表明动作已经完成,故使用完成时态,此句的意思是“据说他已写了一本关于恐龙灭绝方面的书”。
 
27. 答案: A。
 
provided/providing (that)倘若,如果;expect期望;unless除非,如果不;so far as只要,此句的意思是“如果你不在乎在巴黎转机的话,你可以在今天早上飞往伦敦”。
 
28. 答案: C。
 
only + 副词或介词短语或状语从句置于句首时,后面的主谓需倒装。D虽然也用了倒装结构,但can与be able to意义重叠,故排除,此句的意思是“只有通过大量的练习,才能掌握一门外语”。
 
29. 答案: D。
 
由whether引导的名次性从句作宾语,此句的意思是“我怀疑是否他会如他所允诺的那样露面”。
 
30. 答案: B。
 
in case万一,以免;the minute等同于the instant, the second,表示“一…就”;since then打那以后;for a while暂时,一会儿,此句的意思是“滑稽的小丑刚一在舞台上亮相,孩子们就爆发出笑声”。
 
31. 答案: D。
 
more than与其说,不如说…,此句的意思是“他与其说是位记者,不如说是位作家”。
 
32. 答案: C。
 
此句为there be结构的反意疑问句形式。
 
33. 答案: A。
 
ought to have done sth.过去应该做某事,但没有做,此句的意思是“她一个星期前就该给我回信,但他那个时候在忙于工作”。
 
34. 答案: B。
 
appreciate后接动词的ing形式,此句的意思是“你提出要帮助我,我对此非常感谢”。
 
35. 答案: D。
 
形容词修饰名词时,其词序如下:限定词、数量形容词、性状形容词、形体形容词、新旧、颜色、国籍、材料等,此句的意思是“她喜欢那些漂亮的小棕色蛇皮手袋”。
 
36. 答案: C。
 
suspicious (of)可疑的,怀疑的;doubting有疑心的,不相信的;obscure模糊的,晦涩的;clear-cut确定的,明确的,此句的意思是“这首诗的意思非常晦涩,我实际上没明白”。
 
37. 答案: A。
 
contribute to有助于,促进;attribute to归因于;add to增加;distribute分发,分配,此句的意思是“新鲜的空气、足够的练习和有营养的食物有助于健康”。
 
38. 答案: C。
 
contain包含,容纳;sustain支撑,维持;attain = obtain, 达到,获得;detain拘留,阻止,此句的意思是“Ben不管取得了什么样的成绩都是靠自己的努力获得的”。
 
39. 答案: B。
 
by all means尽一切方法,一定;by and large大体上,基本上;in the long run最后,从长远来看;in particular特别地,此句的意思是“尽管我们仍就有一些问题要克服,但总的说来一直是成功的”。
 
40. 答案: A。
 
come up with提出,拿出(想法,建议等);come into effect开始奏效;come out 发芽,出版;come on跟上来,赶快,此句的意思是“他冥思苦想,但仍旧想不出个好主意”。
 
41. 答案: C。
 
at least至少;on a large scale大规模地;anything but = not at all, 决不,根本不;nothing but = only, merely, 只,仅仅,此句的意思是“该项目决非简单,我们用了将近三年才完成”。
 
42. 答案: C。
 
这是同过去事实相反的虚拟语气,Had I known = If I had known,此句的意思是“我要是知道你没钥匙,就不会锁门了”。
 
43. 答案: C。
 
so...as to如此…以至于,此句的意思是“雨下得如此之大,以至于我们的野餐去不成了”。
 
44. 答案: C。
 
当need/want/require表需要、要求时,可接doing,也可接to be done,此句的意思是“这些洗衣机和甩干机中的一些不好用了,需要修理”。
 
45. 答案: C。
 
分词短语作状语,表原因。Made of plastic = Because it is made of,此句的意思是“这台机器由于是用塑料制成,要比那些用钢铁制造的机器轻得多”。
 
II. Cloze (20 Points)
 
46.从下文的举例可以看出应是同类动物,答案为D。
 
47.找到食物,应是A。
 
48.蜜蜂在空中应是“跳舞”,即C。
 
49.蜜蜂在空中跳舞是告诉其他蜜蜂自己发现了食物,答案应是B。
 
50.蜜蜂的动作可以表示食物的位置以及离蜂窝的远近。答案应是A。本答案从give的形式亦可推断出。
 
51题应是C。
 
52.第二段的第一句是对下面的概括,从举例可以看出,52题答案应是A。
 
53.信息表示danger或其他。与danger相对的概念应是B。
 
54-56.54至56是对人交际的介绍。从上下文信息可推知,54为A,55为A,56为C。
 
57.鸟只能是“鹦鹉学舌”,答案为B。
 
58.鸟虽能重复人的语言,但不能明白其中的含义,本题答案为B。
 
59.用以表达思想,应是use...to communicate ideas。答案为A。
 
60.本文主要表达的是交际的方式,后半段皆着重在“说”上。因此60题答案应是D。
 
61.as后是know的宾语,应用that引导,答案为A。
 
62.need作实义动词,后接to do结构,考虑上下文时态,答案应是C。
 
63.从常识上讲,随着人类的进化,语言应是逐渐丰富,所以答案应是C。
 
64.从顺序上讲,64是填then,即D。
 
65.语言的发展是由音到词到句子,所以65题答案为D。
 
III. Reading Comprehension (50 Points)
 
66.从上下文来看“took care of”应是“kept and used”之意,答案为D。
 
67.从常理上看,将烧开的水倒入澡盆即可,所以本题答案为C。
 
68.从短文来判断,男女是分开洗澡的,答案应是A。
 
69.1895年时只有一些人有澡盆,说明答案是D。
 
70.短文最后一段“That depended on... and on whether they could afford the plumbing”说明答案应为C。
 
71.从全文的主题来看,恰当的标题应是A。
 
72.作者通过夏威夷的事例说明人们可以和平相处。答案为B。
 
73.从文中lei后的同位语可以推知,答案为D。
 
74.夏威夷人能够和平相处是他们实践中相处得来的认识,答案为D。
 
75.第三段首句“Hawaiians get most of their money from visitors”,说明答案为D。
 
76.该篇文章介绍的是一次成功的飞行,答案应为B。
 
77.从“the spaceship Astra”来看,答案应是C。
 
78.文中“forty-eight hours after the flight had started,”说明答案应是A。
 
79.飞船停20分钟以便Jackson可以拍照,这一切都是按计划进行,答案为C。
 
80.Life-line的作用是使Jackson不至于飞离飞船,答案为A。
 
81.这是一个细节判断题,答案为D。
 
82.从王军霞还要参加辽宁省冬训看,答案应是C。
 
83.本题可以通过排除而知答案为B。
 
84.从文章报道的主要内容来判断,应是介绍王军霞的病情,答案为C。
 
85.从报道的方式来看应是摘自于报纸。答案为C。
 
86.“Doctors there were unable to find out the cause of her illness, so she was sent to a famous hospital in London。”说明答案应是D。
 
87.从医生会诊、气馁可见答案是D。
 
88.首先提到婴儿病因的是一位护士,即D。
 
89.婴儿中铊毒。因此答案应是D。
 
90.护士是在看小说时了解这一症状的,与婴儿并无任何关系。答案为A。
 
IV Translation (20 Points)
 
91. I have come to a/the conclusion that such a plan will not work.
 
92. A suspicion/doubt sprang up in her mind.
 
93. Ancient Greece is called the origin of western civilization.
 
94. Only ten of the crew survived the shipwreck.
 
95. Don't rock the boat, you will throw it off balance and get it turned over.
 
V Writing (15 Points)
 
Time
 
A proverb says: ”Time is money.” But I think time is even more precious than money. The reason is simple. When money is spent, we can earn it. However, when time is gone, it will never return. Therefore, we must value time.
 
Nowadays, some students do not realize that wasting time means wasting life. They always take it for granted that they are young and they can afford to waste some of their time. For instance, some of them spend too much time in enjoying their lives like sleeping, shopping, playing video games instead of attending class; others in reading books of little value or importance. With the passage of time, they have got nothing useful or important. They should be fully aware that time flies like an arrow and life is limited, lost time and lost life is never regained.
 
Therefore, never waste any time. Now we are still young, and full of vigor and vitality. We must value every minute and second. Let’s make full use of time to study hard for our country.

点击查看:2019年湖北成考专升本《英语》模拟题及答案汇总

湖北成考网编辑推荐看100篇关于“2019年湖北成考专升本《英语》模拟题及答案(17)”的文章,不如关注湖北成考网。微信添加朋友→公众号→搜“湖北成考网”(已认证)。

湖北成考网微信
2019年湖北成考专升本《英语》模拟题及答案(17)分割线

上一篇:2019年湖北成考专升本《英语》模拟题及答案(16)

下一篇:2019年湖北成考专升本《英语》模拟题及答案(18)