湖北成人高考网(www.hbcrgk.com):湖北省成教高升专、专升本报名、考前辅导、成绩查询、录取信息公布!
微信公众号   |   
联系我们

湖北成人高考网

2020年湖北成考《英语》完形填空试题及答案精讲(8)

发布时间:2019-11-21 整编:湖北成人高考网 阅读量:

【提升学历,到湖北成人高考网】

2020年湖北成考《英语》完形填空试题及答案精讲(8)分割线
2020年湖北成考《英语》完形填空试题及答案精讲(8)
 
【导语】2019年湖北成人高考英语题型由单项选择题、多项选择题、名词解释、简答题、论述题这五类题型组成,从近几年的考题中可以着出,对词汇知识的考查更侧重于理解和应用。下面湖北成人高考给大家整理了2020年湖北成考《英语》完形填空试题及答案精讲,供考生参考。
 
Reading involves looking at graphic symbols and formulating mentally the sounds and ideas they represent.Concepts of reading have changed 1 over the centuries.During the 1950's and 1960's especially, increased attention has been devoted to 2 the reading process. 3 specialists agree that reading 4 a complex organization of higher mental 5 , they disagree 6 the exact nature of the process.Some experts, who regard language primarily as a code using symbols to represent sounds, 7 reading as simply the decoding of symbolssintosthe sounds they stand 8 .
 
These authorities 9 that meaning, being concerned with thinking, must be taught independently of the decoding process.Others maintain that reading is 10 related to thinking, and that a child who pronounces sounds without 11 their meaning is not truly reading.The reader, 12 some, is not just a person with a theoretical ability to read but one who 13 reads.
 
Many adults, although they have the ability to read, have never read a book in its 14 .By some expert they would not be 15 as readers.Clearly, the philosophy, objectives, methods and materials of reading will depend on the definition one use.By the most 16 and satisfactory definition, reading is the ability to 17 the sound-symbols code of the language, to interpret meaning for various 18 , at various rates, and at various levels of difficulty, and to do 19 widely and enthusiastically. 20 reading is the interpretation of ideas through the use of symbols representing sounds and ideas.
 
1.A.substantively B.substantially C.substitutively D.subjectivel
 
2.A.define and describe B.definition and description C.defining and describing D.have defined and described
 
3.A.Although B.If C.Unless D.Until
 
4.A.involves B.involves to C.is involved D.involves of
 
5.A.opinions B.effects C.manners D.functions
 
6.A.of B.about C.for D.into
 
7.A.view B.look C.reassure D.agree
 
8.A.by B.to C.off D.for
 
9.A.content B.contend C.contempt D.contact
 
10.A.inexplicably B.inexpressibly C.inextricably D.inexpedientl
 
11.A.interpreting B.saying C.explaining D.reading
 
12.A.like B.for example C.according to D.as
 
13.A.sometimes B.might C.practical D.actually
 
14.A.entire B.entirety C.entirely D.entity
 
15.A.classed B.granted C.classified D.graded
 
16.A.inclusive B.inclinable C.conclusive D.complicated
 
17.A.break up B.elaborate C.define D.unlock
 
18.A.purposes B.degrees C.stages D.ste
 
19.A.such B.so as C.so D.such as
 
20.A.By the way B.In short C.So far D.On the other hand
 
参考答案及解析
 
1.【答案】B
 
【解析】substantively“实质地”;substantially“大量地”;substitutively“可替代地”;subjectively“主观地”。本句意为经过几个世纪,阅读的概念已经改变了很多。
 
2.【答案】C
 
【解析】在这里to是介词,后接名词或动名词。因本句中the reading process前也应有动词,故选动名词
 
3.【答案】A
 
【解析】although表示“尽管”,符合句意。
 
4.【答案】A
 
【解析】involve使卷入、包括;被动语态时用be involved in;没有involve to和involve of的用法。
 
5.【答案】D
 
【解析】mental function智力活动。Opinion“意见”;manner“行为”;effect“影响”,这三项与mental搭配不妥。
 
6.【答案】B
 
【解析】disagree about/on“对……有不同意见”,在这一含义上不能用其他介词。
 
7.【答案】A
 
【解析】view…as把……看作。
 
8.【答案】D
 
【解析】stand for“代表”;stand by“支持”;stand to“遵守”;stand off“冷淡”。
 
9.【答案】B
 
【解析】contend“争论”;content“含量、容量”;contempt“轻视、蔑视”;contact“接触、联系”。根据句意,此处应选contend,意为这些权威争论说……。
 
10.【答案】A
 
【解析】inexplicably“无法解释地”;inextricably“无法摆脱的”;inexpressibly“说不出地”;inexpediently“不适当地、不明智地”。本句意为其他人坚持认为阅读无法解释地与思考联系在一起。
 
11.【答案】A
 
【解析】interpreting“理解”;explaining“解释”。本句意为一个孩子能发出声音而不理解所读的含义,不能叫做真正的阅读。
 
12.【答案】C
 
【解析】在这里according to some是说“根据一些人的观点”。
 
13.【答案】D
 
【解析】actually“事实上地”;practical是形容词,不能修饰动词。这里actually和前半句的theoretical是在词意上的相对,符合句意。
 
14.【答案】B
 
【解析】代词its后接名词,四项选择中只有B、D项是名词。entirety“整体”;entity“实体”。in its entirety指整体地、全面地。
 
15.【答案】C
 
【解析】be classified as“被划分、被分类到”;be granted“被授予”。
 
16.【答案】C
 
【解析】conclusive“确定的”;inclusive“包括的、包围的”;inclinable“倾向于、赞成的”;complicated“复杂的”。the most conclusive是最高级,指最确定性的
 
17.【答案】D
 
【解析】unlock“解开、破译”;elaborate“详细说明、论述”;define“解释、限定”;break up“解散”。
 
18.【答案】A
 
【解析】for various purposes因为各种各样的原因,与上下文相符。
 
19.【答案】C
 
【解析】此处用副词so修饰widely
 
20.【答案】B
 
【解析】根据文意,此处要作总结,选in short“总之”。By the way顺便说,So far到目前为止,on the other hand另一方面。

上一篇:2020年湖北成考《英语》完形填空试题及答案精讲(7)

下一篇:2020年湖北成考《英语》完形填空试题及答案精讲(9)

Copyright 2009-2019 版权所有 湖北成考网隶属于湖北成教杨家湾教学报考站 All rights reserved
声明:本站为湖北成考交流信息网站,敬请考生以权威部门公布的正式信息为准